HSC Results

2018 HSC results

Knox boys have achieved outstanding results in the 2018 Higher School Certificate. Congratulations to the students, staff and parents on the efforts that have gone into these results.

Results at a glance

  • Knox Grammar School ranked 23rd out of approx 650 schools (Sydney Morning Herald ranking, 13 December 2018)
  • Top ATAR of 99.95 - Cory Aitchison, Chan Lee and Andrew Uen
  • 27 students with an ATAR of 99+
  • 160+ students with an ATAR of 90+
  • Median ATAR of 89 (ATAR of middle student)
  • 37 boys placed on the All Rounders Achiever’s List for achieving 90 or higher in their best ten units
  • 659 total Band 6 results (90+)

Top Achiever’s List

Thirteen Knox students placed in the Top Achiever’s List (top 20 place in NSW in a course):

  • Cory Aitchison - 6th in Economics and 12th in Chemistry
  • James Taylor - 5th in Business Studies
  • Noah Derwent - 2nd in Business Studies
  • Michael Gee - 3rd in Software Design and Development
  • Andrew Gu - 10th in Economics
  • Mathew Hildebrand - 17th in Business Studies
  • Harrison Penn - 10th in Business Studies
  • Leon MacAlister - 9th in Economics
  • Keshav Manaktala - 10th in Legal Studies
  • Thomas Pancino - 20th in Mathematics General 
  • Dylan Pathirana - 2nd in Engineering Studies and 4th in Industrial Technology 
  • Mitchell Symons - 16th in Mathematics General
  • Raymond Tian - 16th in Business Studies 

Encore (Music)

  • Jason Henery ‘Counterparts’ (Music 2/Extension composition) - selected
  • Hamish Cole (Drum Kit – Music 1 performance) - nominated
  • William Hordern (Clarinet – Music 2 and Music Extension performance) - nominated
  • Jason Henery (Double Bass – Music 2 and Music Extension performance) - nominated
  • Kevin Sun (Piano – Music 1 performance) - nominated

OnStage (Drama)

  • Ricky Somaiya (theatre review) - selected
  • Barney Allen, Toby Buchner, Hamish Cole, Noah Derwent and Peter Sherlock, ‘Cuckoo’ (group performance) - selected
  • Arthur Lees, ‘Salome’ (individual performance) - nominated
  • Crawford Lees, ‘Network’ (individual performance) - nominated
  • Oscar Ley, ‘Latrine’ (individual performance) - nominated

ARTEXPRESS (Visual Arts)

  • Henry Partridge - ‘Intertwine’ - selected
  • Sattrapattana ‘Euro’ Ruangvanish -  ‘Floral Intricacies’ - selected
  • Maxwell Zagorski - ‘Absence’ - selected
  • Eric Bang ‘MIRROR MIRROR’ - nominated
  • Jordan de Vries - ‘Uprise’ - nominated
  • Oscar Ley Native - ‘Oxidation’ - nominated
  • Joshua McInerney - ‘Intertwined Presence’ - nominated
  • Cooper Ruthven - ‘A Death in the Family’ - nominated

Shape/InTech (Industrial Technology and Design and Technology)

  • Dylan Pathirana – Whiskey cabinet - selected (InTech)
  • Joseph Asnicar – Motorbike trailer - nominated
  • Finn Harricks – Stand-up paddleboard - nominated
  • Dylan Pathirana – Whiskey cabinet - nominated
  • Aiden Robertson – Corner desk - nominated
  • Conor Rockwell – Box trailer - nominated
  • Zachary Stewart – Writing table - nominated
  • Gil Garrett – Healthy helmet - nominated
  • Jack Gutmann – Gutter cleaner 4000 - nominated
  • Oliver Heys – IRB kill switch - nominated
  • Thomas Lee – IRB footstrap - nominated
  • Patrick O’Day – Get up cup stand - nominated
  • Joshua Owens – Re-design of Ku-ring-gai Hockey Centre - nominated
  • Sattrapattana (Euro) Ruangvanish – Thai microfarm - nominated
  • Ben Sterrett – Empress Mayfair recumbent trike - nominated
  • Felix Walsh – Home assistance trolley - nominated
  • Harrison Ward – Swash pump - nominated

Further Reading Suggestions

Quality Teaching: Learn about our innovative programs to promote Quality Teaching

QUALITY TEACHING

A Strong Finish: Discover our special Senior School academic programs which ensure that every boy can perform at his very best.

A STRONG FINISH