HSC Results

Students from the Class of 2020

2020 HSC RESULTS

Knox boys have achieved outstanding results in the 2020 Higher School Certificate. Congratulations to the students, staff and parents on the efforts that have gone into these results.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE

  • Knox Grammar School ranked 19th (SMH, 18 December 2020)
  • Top ATAR 99.95 - Jason Lin and Tim Leong
  • 30 students with an ATAR of 99+
  • 118 students with an ATAR of 95+
  • 196 students with an ATAR of 90+
  • Median ATAR of 90 (ATAR of middle student)
  • 47 boys placed on the All Rounders Achiever’s List for achieving 90 or higher in their best ten units
  • 845 total Band 6 results (90+)

Knox Grammar 2020 info graphic.jpg

TOP ACHIEVER’S LIST

Fourteen Knox students placed in the Top Achiever’s List (top 20 place in NSW in a course):

  • Finn Cameron - 8th in Legal Studies
  • Alex Favero - 17th in Legal Studies
  • Lachlan Gee - 18th in Mathematics Advanced
  • Nimay Kallianpur - 14th in Business Studies
  • Matt Lahoud - 6th in Mathematics Standard 2
  • Timothy Leong - 4th in Mathematics Extension 1
  • Timothy Leong - 6th in Mathematics Extension 2'
  • Jason Lin - 3rd in Chemistry
  • Jason Lin - 1st in Mathematics Extension 1
  • Jason Lin - 4th in Mathematics Extension 2
  • Oskar Loofs - 3rd in Drama
  • Daniel Lum - 12th in Business Studies
  • Tom McKernan - 8th in Mathematics Standard 2
  • Tom Otto - 13th in Business Studies
  • Ethan Ryoo - 9th Advanced Mathematics
  • James Stark - 3rd in Earth and Environmental Science
  • Mitchell Volk - 13th in Mathematics Standard 2

ENCORE (MUSIC)

Compositions

  • Damian Lam (‘The Heat : The Fire’ for piano and orchestra) - nominated
  • Tom Mountstephens (‘Form des Wachtums’ for piano and strings) - nominated

Individual performances

  • Kevin Fan (piano) - nominated
  • Oskar Loofs (voice) - nominated
  • Luke Marinaki (oboe) - nominated
  • Tom Mountstephens (trombone) - nominated
  • Ryan Thom (saxophone) - nominated
  • Richard Wong (piano) - nominated
  • Sam Yang (clarinet) - nominated

ONSTAGE (DRAMA)

Portfolio of theatre reviews

  • Nick Reynolds - selected

Individual performances

  • Henry Barnes, ‘Scaramouche’ - nominated
  • Alec Cook, ‘Maurice’s Jubilee’ - nominated
  • John Delaney, ‘Biloxi Blues’ - nominated
  • Harry Eland, ‘Mr Melancholy’ - nominated
  • Massimo Forlico, ‘Accidental Death of an Anarchist’ - nominated
  • Kale Gabila, ‘Greek’ - nominated
  • William Gibson, ‘The Danish Girl’ - nominated
  • Marcus Goodge, ‘Decadence’ - nominated
  • Douglass Harrison, ‘Peter’ - nominated
  • Rhys Jones, ‘An Assassin’ - nominated
  • Oskar Loofs, ‘Under Milkwood’ - nominated
  • Toby Luck, ‘Catch 22’ - nominated
  • Jonah Nethercott, ‘Toad of Toad Hall’ - nominated
  • Calum Pincott, ‘The Libertine’ - nominated
  • Luke Schofield, ‘Last Days of Judas Iscariot’ - nominated
  • Jordan Segreto, ‘Tomkinson’s School Days’ - nominated
  • Sivamsan Senthilvasan, ‘Equus’ - nominated
  • Thomas Shannon, ‘Touching the Void’ - nominated
  • Alexander Stuart, ‘Amadeus’ - nominated

ARTEXPRESS (VISUAL ARTS)

  • Jeremy Dunn, ‘Murmuration’ - selected
  • Davis Ding, ‘Nature: Vulnerable and Resilient’ - nominated
  • Will Gibson, ‘Ephemeral Landscape’ - nominated
  • Travis Hilton, ‘Tarnished Tools - Crafting the Past’ - nominated
  • Tom Houston, ‘Beton Brut (Raw Concrete)’ - nominated
  • Jason Jin, ‘Illuminated Geometrics’ - nominated
  • Ivan Lu, ‘Vanish From Sight’ - nominated
  • Jonah Nethercott, ‘Disrepair’ - nominated
  • Mitchell Volk, ‘The forgotten Palace’ - nominated

InTECH (Industrial Technology)

  • Lucas Chamen, barbeque offset smoker - nominated
  • Jack Grellman, acoustic guitar - nominated
  • Oliver Harding, ute tool box - nominated
  • Christiaan Joubert, timber hall table - nominated
  • Angus Menzies, light boat trailer - nominated
  • Harry Millard, timber hall table - nominated
  • Will O’Sullivan, grandfather clock - nominated
  • Camden Watt, timber corner study desk - nominated

SHAPE (Design and Technology)

  • Richard Hildebrand, ‘Redesign and redevelopment of the Reid and old Drama Building at Knox Grammar School’ - nominated
  • Hamish Quigley, ‘Hand Rehabilitation Glove’ - nominated
  • Mitchell Volk, ‘Adaptive re-use and architectural visualisation to re-purpose heritage listed Tramsheds in Newton’ - nominated

Jeremy Dunn, ‘Murmuration’, selected for ARTEXPRESS (Visual Arts)