2017 HSC results

Knox boys have achieved some of the School's best ever results in the 2017 Higher School Certificate. Congratulations to the students, staff and parents on the efforts that have gone into these results.

Results at a glance

  • Knox Grammar School ranked 19th out of approx 650 schools (Sydney Morning Herald ranking, 15 December 2017)
  • Top ATAR of 99.90 - Sean Stuart and Tom Woodcock (School Captain)
  • 32 students with an ATAR of 99+
  • 160+ students with an ATAR of 90+
  • Median ATAR of 90 (ATAR of middle student)
  • 43 boys placed on the All Rounders Achiever’s List for achieving 90 or higher in their best ten units
  • 660 total Band 6 results (90+)

Top Achiever’s List

Fifteen Knox students placed in the Top Achiever’s List (top 20 place in NSW in a course):

  • Brady Dawson - 3rd in Industrial Technology
  • Bradley Ellwood - 13th in Business Studies
  • Darcy Hellen-Ford - 9th in Drama
  • Kiarash Kyanian - 10th in Economics
  • Alexander Huang - 8th in English Extension 1
  • Jonathan Lang - 13th in Modern History
  • Manan Luthra - 2nd in Drama and 18th in Legal Studies
  • Thomas Nicholl - 19th Personal Development, Health and Physical Education
  • Matthew Rapley - 13th in Mathematics General 2
  • Matthew Scott - 4th in Mathematics General 2
  • Sean Stuart - 4th in Business Studies
  • Harman Sunner - 1st in Punjabi Continuers
  • Angus Thatcher - 6th in English (Advanced)
  • Alexander Vains - 15th in Business Studies
  • Tom Woodcock - 7th in Economics and 7th in English (Advanced)

Encore (Music)

  • Matthew Kokolich - (HSC Music 2 Composition), ‘Darwin’ - selected
  • Harry Boxall - (performance, drums) - nominated
  • Jay Cho - (performance, piano) - nominated
  • Matt Kokolich - (performance, saxophone) - nominated
  • Leon Li - (performance, piano) - nominated
  • Marcel Lima - (performance, flute) - nominated
  • Harikesh Pushpapathan - (performance, piano) - nominated
  • Nick Rahme - (performance, drums) - nominated
  • Jamie Smith - (performance, voice) - nominated
  • Michael Sun - (performance, piano) - nominated
  • Matt Tuttiett - (performance, electric guitar) - nominated

OnStage (Drama)

  • Manan Luthra (theatre review) - selected
  • Hugo Wilson (theatre review) - nominated 
  • Cody Adam (individual performance) 'Under Milkwood' - nominated 
  • Hugo Alley (individual performance), 'The Astronaut' - nominated 
  • Thomas Gladigau (individual performance) 'Amadeus' - nominated 
  • Benjamin Jackson (individual performance) 'Peter Pan'  - nominated 
  • Matthew Stafford (individual performance) '1984' - nominated 
  • Cody Adam, Max Cutrone, McLean Nicholls, Oscar Dobson and Adam Voysey (group performance) 'Backstreet Boyles' - nominated 
  • Hugo Alley, Ben Jackson, Matthew Stafford and Will Tingey (group performance) 'Concrete' - nominated 
  • Chris Caprioli, Luca De Santis, Darcy Hellen Ford and Manan Luthra (group performance) 'The Trial' - nominated 

ARTEXPRESS (Visual Arts)

  • Callum Parker -  ‘Lost in Transit’ - selected
  • Cody Adam - ‘Sepioteuthis Australis’ - nominated
  • Nicholas Barclay - ‘Passages of time’ - nominated
  • Tasman Browning - ‘Urban aesthetics’ - nominated
  • Oliver Pike - ‘Dhuray (connections)’ - nominated
  • James Robertson - ‘The long paddock’ - nominated
  • Hugo Wilson - ‘Canus Aeternam (eternal ageing)’ - nominated

Shape/InTech (Industrial Technology and Design and Technology)

  • James Robertson - Cricket ground design - nominated
  • Alexander Trobec - Easy turn power drill attachment - nominated
  • Jonathan Tang - MacNeil House extension design - nominated
  • Hugh Browning - Multi-drawer tool box - nominated
  • Brady Dawson - Jarrah drinks cabinet - nominated
  • Oliver Harvison - Ute tray with storage - nominated
  • Charles Kellaway - Timber acoustic guitar - nominated
  • Nat Martin - Personal safe - nominated
  • Ryan Paul - Timber surfboard - nominated
  • Andy Xuan - Grandfather clock - nominated

Further Reading Suggestions

Quality Teaching: Learn about our innovative programs to promote Quality Teaching

QUALITY TEACHING

A Strong Finish: Discover our special Senior School academic programs which ensure that every boy can perform at his very best.

A STRONG FINISH